Which 2026 Toyota SUV Has the Largest Cargo Area for Cottage Trips?

Which 2026 Toyota SUV Has the Largest Cargo Area for Cottage Trips?

Every trip north on the 400 or out to cottage country along the 115 puts the same question on the table: will everything fit? The sleeping bags, the cooler, the folding chairs, the paddleboards, and the bags for four people all need to go somewhere. When the gear list grows, the cargo floor of the vehicle decides whether it is a one-trip departure or a back-and-forth loading exercise.

The 2026 Toyota SUV lineup covers a wide range of cargo capacities — from a compact crossover suited to two-person weekends to a full-size three-row SUV that handles a group of seven and still has room behind the third row for seven carry-on cases. This ranking uses maximum documented cargo figures, with the source, so you can match the number to what the vehicle actually holds on the road.

2026 Toyota SUV Maximum Cargo Rankings

Rank

Vehicle

Max Cargo (Seats Folded)

Rows

1

Grand Highlander / Grand Highlander Hybrid

2,761 L

3-row

2

Sequoia

2,461 L

3-row

3

Highlander Hybrid

2,387 L

3-row

4

4Runner (gas, 7-passenger)

2,381 L

3-row

5

4Runner (i-FORCE MAX Hybrid, 5-passenger)

2,339 L

2-row

6

Corolla Cross Hybrid

609 L

2-row


Tier 1: Maximum Haulers

Grand Highlander and Grand Highlander Hybrid — 2,761 L

The Grand Highlander leads Toyota's confirmed cargo ranking by a wide margin. With all rows folded, the cabin opens to 2,761 L (97.5 cu. ft.) — enough for seven carry-on suitcases behind the third row even with the full seven-passenger cabin occupied, according to Toyota Canada's documentation. Behind the second row with the third row folded, the figure is 1,640 L. With all three rows in use, 586 L remains available behind the third row.

This is the right vehicle for the Whitby family heading to a Muskoka cottage with every person and every piece of gear on board. Six grades are available, all with standard all-wheel drive, and powertrain options include a 2.4 L turbocharged gas engine (265 hp), a standard hybrid system (243 hp), and the Hybrid MAX (362 hp). Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard across all Grand Highlander grades.

  • 2,761 L maximum cargo (all rows folded)
  • 1,640 L behind 2nd-row seats
  • 586 L behind 3rd-row seats
  • Standard AWD across all six grades

Tier 2: Full-Size Three-Row SUVs


Sequoia — 2,461 L

The Sequoia's full-size body-on-frame cabin produces 2,461 L of maximum cargo space with all rear seats folded. Second-row seats recline and fold down to maximise floor space, while the third-row seats fold flat to form a continuous, level cargo platform. For a vehicle in this size class, that floor is both deep and wide.

The Sequoia adds a dimension beyond raw cargo volume: 221 mm of ground clearance and a towing rating of 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) on the SR5 TRD Off Road grade — the highest of any Toyota SUV on this list. For Durham Region buyers who need cargo capacity and towing for the same trip, the Sequoia is the only vehicle here that delivers both at the full-size level. Every grade runs the same 437 hp, 583 lb-ft i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain.

  • 2,461 L maximum cargo (all rows folded)
  • 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) towing — SR5 TRD Off Road grade
  • 437 hp across all grades
  • 221 mm ground clearance

Highlander Hybrid — 2,387 L

The Highlander Hybrid's three-row interior yields 2,387 L of maximum cargo space with all seats folded. Behind the second row, 1,370 L is available; with all three rows in use and passengers aboard, 453 L remains behind the third row. The 60/40 split-fold third row provides flexibility for loads that need partial rear seating and partial cargo floor.

The Highlander Hybrid's case for Ontario families is built around efficiency: its 2.5 L 4-cylinder hybrid system delivers 243 system hp and 6.7 L/100 km combined — the best fuel economy of any three-row Toyota on this list. Towing is rated at 3,500 lbs (1,588 kg). For Whitby families who want to carry the full cottage load while keeping fuel costs down on regular 400-series highway runs, it is the most fuel-efficient choice in the three-row category.

  • 2,387 L maximum cargo (all rows folded)
  • 1,370 L behind 2nd-row seats
  • 453 L behind 3rd-row seats
  • 6.7 L/100 km combined — most efficient three-row Toyota available

Tier 3: Body-on-Frame Cargo Depth — The 4Runner

4Runner Gas (7-Passenger) — 2,381 L

The 7-passenger gas 4Runner's squared-off body-on-frame design produces a usable, boxy cargo floor that translates directly into real-world loading efficiency. Behind the front seats with all rows folded, it offers 2,381 L. Behind the second row, 1,269 L is available. With all three rows occupied, 343 L remains behind the third row — enough for small bags and day packs.

The 4Runner's roll-down rear window is a practical advantage for cottage trips: it opens the cargo area for loading without requiring the tailgate to swing fully open, useful in tight campsites or parking spots. Gas 4Runner grades run a 2.4 L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 278 hp and 317 lb-ft of torque, with towing rated at 6,000 lbs (2,722 kg). Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard.

4Runner i-FORCE MAX Hybrid (5-Passenger) — 2,339 L

The hybrid 4Runner's 5-passenger, two-row configuration means the maximum cargo floor is a continuous, uninterrupted 2,339 L behind the front seats — with 1,206 L available behind the rear seats. This is more usable floor depth than the 3-row gas version at the same measurement point, because the rear floor is flat and wide without a third-row footwell intruding.

The hybrid's 326 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, combined with 10.3/9.5/9.9 L/100 km fuel consumption, make it a strong choice for regular cottage-country runs from the Whitby and Durham Region area where fuel efficiency on the 400 adds up over a summer season. Towing is rated at 5,800 lbs (2,631 kg).

Tier 4: Efficient Two-Row Compact

Corolla Cross Hybrid — 609 L

The Corolla Cross Hybrid SE AWD and XSE AWD each deliver 609 L of cargo space with the rear seats up. For two people heading to a weekend rental cottage with standard overnight gear, this is a practical and efficient vehicle — both grades achieve 5.6 L/100 km combined with standard electronic on-demand AWD.

The 609 L figure is the right capacity for overnight trips and regular grocery runs, not large family camping loads. If the gear list routinely exceeds what fits in a compact crossover, the Grand Highlander or 4Runner are the appropriate next steps to evaluate.

Picking the Right Toyota for Your Loads

A four-person camping trip with tents, sleeping bags, a cooler, and personal luggage typically occupies 700–1,000 L — well within the 4Runner's range, and even more so within the Sequoia and Highlander Hybrid. A group of seven heading to a Muskoka cottage with a week's worth of gear needs the Grand Highlander's 2,761 L at maximum. The Sequoia's 2,461 L is close behind, with the added advantage of 9,121 lbs (4,137 kg) of towing capacity if a boat or trailer is part of the trip.

The team at Whitby Toyota can walk you through every model on this list, measure your gear against the cargo floor, and help you find the SUV that loads out properly for your Ontario weekends. Stop in at our Whitby location to get started.

2026 TOYOTA Sequoia Hybrid